The International Documentary Association has announced the 2010 IDA Awards nominees and two of my favorites are included.

Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy’s exploration of the nature of art, and The Oath, Laura Poitras’ chilling look at two men caught up in the post-9/11 hunt for terrorists received nominations in the Distinguished Feature category along with Sweetgrass, Steam of Life and Waste Land.

Distinguished Short nominees include The Fence, Keep Dancing, Oscar nominee The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner, Oscar nominee The Last Truck: The Closing of a GM Plant and Woman Rebel.

Awards will be handed out December 3 at the DGA in Los Angeles.

Hit the jump for the complete list of nominees across all categories.

via: Press Release

2010 IDA Documentary Awards

DISTINGUISHED FEATURE DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
Director: Banksy
Producer: Jaimie D’Cruz
Executive Producers: Holly Cushing, James Gay-Rees
Paranoid Pictures, Cinetic Media, A-Film Distribution, Alamode Film, Avalon Distribución Audiovisual, Mongrel Media, Producers Distribution Agency, Revolver Entertainment, Madman Entertainment

THE OATH
Director: Laura Poitras
Producers: Laura Poitras
Co-Producer: Nasser Arrabyee, Aliza Kaplan, Jonathan Oppenheim
Associate Producer: Robert Hatch-Miller, Katy Scoggin, Pandora Zolotor
ITVS, POV/American Documentary, Praxis Films, Zeitgeist Films

STEAM OF LIFE
Directors: Joonas Berghäll, Mika Hotakainen
Producer: Joonas Berghäll
Associate Producers: Adel Kjellström, Petri Rossi
Oktober, Nordisk Film Theatrical Distribution

SWEETGRASS
Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor
Producers: Ilisa Barbash
Harvard Sensory Ethnography Lab, Cinema Guild

WASTE LAND
Director/Writer: Lucy Walker
Producers: Angus Aynsley, Hank Levine
Executive Producers: Jackie De Botton, Miel De Botton, Fernando Meirelles, Emillia Mello
Almega Projects, O2 Filmes, E1 Films Canada, Arthouse Films

DISTINGUISHED SHORT DOCUMENTARY NOMINEES

KEEP DANCING
Director: Greg Vanderveer
Executive Producer: Douglas Blair Turnbaugh
Turnbaugh/Vander Veer Productions

THE LAST CAMPAIGN OF GOVERNOR BOOTH GARDNER
Director: Daniel Junge
Producer: Henry Ansbacher, Davis Coombe, Andy Schocken
Home Box Office (HBO)

WOMAN REBEL
Director/Producer: Kiran Deol
Executive Producer: Robert Richter
Women Rebel Films, HBO Documentary Films

THE FENCE
Director/Producer: Rory Kennedy
Producers: Liz Garbus, Keven McAlester, Nancy Abraham
Associate Producer: Lauren Barker
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Moxie Firecracker Films, Home Box Office (HBO)

THE LAST TRUCK
Directors/Writers/Producers: Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert
Producer: Lisa Heller
Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins
Home Box Office (HBO)

CONTINUING SERIES AWARD NOMINEES

30 FOR 30
Executive Producers: Keith Clinkscales, John Dahl, Joan Lynch, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons, John Skipper, John Walsh
ESPN

Episodes Submitted:
The Band That Wouldn’t Die (Dir./Exec Prod.: Barry Levinson; Prods.: Lee Bonner, Stan Flint, Jason Sosnoff)
Muhammad and Larry (Dirs.: Albert Maysles, Bradley Kaplan; Prods.: Laura Coxson, Bradley Kaplan, Mark Durand)
Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks (Dir./Writer/Prod.: Steve James; Prods.:Emily Hart, Adam Singer)
Run Ricky Run (Dirs.: Sean Pamphilon & Royce Toni; Co-Prod.: Royce Toni, Louise Story, Derek Hastings)

AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Executive Producer: Mark Samels
Senior Producer: Sharon Grimberg
Coordinating Producer: Susan Mottau
Series Manager: James E. Dunford
Series Producer: Susan Bellows
WGBH; PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Into the Deep: America, Whaling & the World (Dir./Writer: Ric Burns; Prods.:  Bonnie Lafave, Mary Recine, Robin Espinola, Ric Burns)
My Lai (Dir./Prod./Writer: Barak Goodman)
Roads to Memphis (Dir.: Stephen Ives; Writer: Michelle Ferrari, Prod.: Amanda Pollak)

ART IN THE TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY
Executive Producer: Susan Sollins
Series Producer: Eve-Laure Moros Ortega
PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Compassion (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Fantasy (Consulting Director: Catherine Tatge)
Transformation (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)
Systems (Consulting Director: Charles Atlas)

BRICK CITY
Executive Producer: Evan Shapiro, Forest Whitaker, Lynne Kirby, Mala Chapple, Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin, Sarah Barnett
Sundance Channel

Episodes Submitted:
Summer Is Ours (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Struggle (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Central (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Circus (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)
Red October (Dirs.: Marc Levin, Mark Benjamin)

WIDE ANGLE
Executive Producer: Tom Casciato
Senior Producer: Nina Chaudry
PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Contestant No.2 (Dir.: Ibtisam Salah Mara’ana; Prods.: Timna Goldstein Hattav,
Barak Heymann)
Heart of Jenin (Dirs./Writers: Leon Geller, Marcus Vetter; Prods.: Ernst Ludwig Ganzert, Ulli Pfau)
Crossing Heaven’s Border (Director for Chosun Ilbo: Jung In Taek; Producer for Chosun Ilbo: Lee Hark Joon )
Once Upon a Coup (Dir.: Christopher Olgiati; Executive Producer: Roy Ackerman)

LIMITED SERIES AWARD NOMINEES

AFFLICTION SERIES: CULTURE AND MENTAL ILLNESS IN INDONESIA
Director, Producer: Robert Lemelson
Elemental Productions

HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG
Directors/Producers: Connie E Field
KQED, Clarity Films

LATIN MUSIC USA
Executive Producer: Mark Cooper, Elizabeth Deane
Series Producer: Jeremy Marre
Director/Producers: Adriana Bosch, John Valadez
Director/Writer/Producer: Daniel McCabe
Producer: Pamela Aguilar
Writers: Adriana Bosch, David Espar
WGBH Educational Foundation and the BBC

MASTERCLASS
Executive Producer: Lin Arison
Director/Producer: Karen Goodman, Kirk Simon
Simon and Goodman Picture Co

THIS EMOTIONAL LIFE
Executive Producer: Meredith Blake
Executives-in-Charge: Jody Allen Patton, Paul G. Allen
Senior Executive Producer:  Richard Hutton
Writer: Cynthia Scheiderer
Kunhardt McGee Productions, Vulcan Productions, WGBH

IDA/DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES

LITTLE MOM
Director/Producer: Maria Fortiz-Morse
Stanford University, MFA Documentary Film and Video

PERRY COUNTY
Directors/Producers: Matt Durning, N’Jeri Eaton
University of California Berkeley

THE STINKING SHIP
Director/Producer: Bagassi Koura
University of California Berkeley

WAITING FOR A TRAIN: THE TOSHIO HIRANO STORY
Director/Producer: Oscar Buchar
OB3 Studios, San Francisco State University

WHALES OF GOLD
Director/Producer: Lucia Duncan
University of Texas at Austin

IDA MUSIC DOCUMENTARY AWARD NOMINEES

FOR ONCE IN MY LIFE
Directors: Mark Moormann, Jim Bigham
Producer: Jim Bigham
Executive Producer: Lourdes Little
OPS Inc

GENIUS WITHIN: THE INNER LIFE OF GLENN GOULD
Directors/Producers: Michele Hozer, Peter Raymont
White Pine Pictures, Lorber Films, Union Pictures

THE TOPP TWINS: UNTOUCHABLE GIRLS
Director: Leanne Pooley
Producer: Arani Cuthbert
Spacific Films, Diva Productions

THUNDER SOUL
Director/Producer: Mark Landsman
Producer: Keith Calder, Jessica Wu
Ocuupant Films

WHEN I RISE
Director: Mat Hames
Producers: James Moll, Michael Rosen,
Executive Producer: Don Carleton
Allentown Productions, Alpheus Media, Dolph Briscoe Center for American History

2 Responses to “IDA Documentary Award nominees include The Oath, Exit Through the Gift Shop”

  1. I think that due to the date restrictions imposed by the IDA, most of the really fine films weren’t eligible. I’m not remotely impressed with this slate, and am disappointed in the IDA.

  2. Odd. I’m not sure Exit Through the Gift Shop is actually a documentary, but I guess it doesn’t matter. I think The Oath is a better doc, although I enjoyed Exit quite a bit and think it was one of the better films of the year.

    I have to admit I’m kinda of happy to note that Waiting for Superman and Casino Jack aren’t on here. Those seem like such obvious (and uninspired) nominees anyway.

Leave a Reply


Tiny Subscribe to Comments





  • LiC on Twitter

  • Archives

All material copyright 2007-2012 by Craig Kennedy unless otherwise stated