Here are your complete list of winners and non-winners at tonight’s Gotham awards. The Tree of Life is a fantastic choice. I’d have picked Take Shelter to tie with it over Beginners, but Beginners is a nice film and a solid winner for the ensemble prize as well. I was rooting for Jacob Wysocki or Elizabeth Olsen for Breakthrough Actor, though I admit I haven’t yet watched Felicity Jones in Like Crazy. I was rooting for Green for Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You, but to be fair I didn’t see the other contenders.

Best Feature:

  • Winner (tie): Beginners
    Mike Mills, director; Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Miranda de Pencier, Jay Van Hoy, Lars Knudsen, producers (Focus Features)
  • Winner (tie): The Tree of Life
    Terrence Malick, director; Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Grant Hill, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Descendants
      Alexander Payne, director; Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Meek’s Cutoff
      Kelly Reichardt, director; Neil Kopp, Anish Savjani, Elizabeth Cuthrell, David Urrutia, producers (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
    • Take Shelter
      Jeff Nichols, director; Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Documentary:

  • Winner: Better This World
    Katie Galloway and Kelly Duane de la Vega, directors; Katie Galloway, Kelly Duane de la Vega, Mike Nicholson, producers (Loteria Films, Picturebox, Motto Pictures and Passion Pictures; ITVS in association with American Documentary | POV)
    • Bill Cunningham New York
      Richard Press, director; Philip Gefter, producer (Zeitgeist Films)
    • Hell and Back Again
      Danfung Dennis, director; Mike Lerner, Martin Herring, producers (Docurama Films)
    • The Interrupters
      Steve James, director; Alex Kotlowitz, Steve James, producers (The Cinema Guild)
    • The Woodmans
      C. Scott Willis, director; Neil Barrett, Jeff Werner, C. Scott Willis, producers (Lorber Films; Kino Lorber, Inc.)

Best Ensemble Performance:

  • Winner: Beginners
    Ewan McGregor, Christopher Plummer, Mélanie Laurent, Goran Visnjic, Kai Lennox, Mary Page Keller, Keegan Boos (Focus Features)
    • The Descendants
      George Clooney, Shailene Woodley, Beau Bridges, Robert Forster, Judy Greer, Matthew Lillard, Nick Krause, Amara Miller, Mary Birdsong, Rob Huebel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Margin Call
      Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Zachary Quinto, Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Stanley Tucci, Aasif Mandvi (Roadside Attractions)
    • Martha Marcy May Marlene
      Elizabeth Olsen, Christopher Abbott, Brady Corbet, Hugh Dancy, Maria Dizzia, Julia Garner, John Hawkes, Louisa Krause, Sarah Paulson (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Take Shelter
      Michael Shannon, Jessica Chastain, Tova Stewart, Shea Whigham, Katy Mixon, Kathy Baker, Ray McKinnon, Lisagay Hamilton, Robert Longstreet (Sony Pictures Classics)

Breakthrough Director:

  • Winner: Dee Rees for Pariah (Focus Features)
    • Mike Cahill for Another Earth (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Sean Durkin for Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Vera Farmiga for Higher Ground (Sony Pictures Classics)
    • Evan Glodell for Bellflower (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Breakthrough Actor:

  • Winner: Felicity Jones in Like Crazy (Paramount Vantage)
    • Elizabeth Olsen in Martha Marcy May Marlene (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Harmony Santana in Gun Hill Road (Motion Film Group)
    • Shailene Woodley in The Descendants (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
    • Jacob Wysocki in Terri (ATO Pictures)

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You:

  • Winner: Scenes of a Crime
    Blue Hadaegh & Grover Babcock, directors and producers
    • Codependent Lesbian Space Alien Seeks Same
      Madeleine Olnek, director; Laura Terruso, Madeleine Olnek, producers
    • Green
      Sophia Takal, director; Lawrence Michael Levine, producer
    • The Redemption of General Butt Naked
      Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion, directors and producers
    • Without
      Mark Jackson, director; Mark Jackson, Jessica Dimmock, Michael Requa, Jaime Keeling, producers

2nd Annual Gotham Independent Film Audience Award:

  • Winner: Girlfriend
    Justin Lerner director/producer; Jerad Anderson, Kristina Lauren Anderson and Shaun O’Banion producrers.
    • Buck
    • Being Elmo: A Puppeteer’s Journey
    • The First Grader
    • Wild Horse, Wild Ride

New this year, IFP will presented a Calvin Klein Spotlight on Women Filmmakers ‘Live the Dream’ grant, a $25,000 cash award for an alumnus of IFP’s Independent Filmmaker Labs. This grant aims to further the careers of emerging women directors by supporting the completion, distribution and audience engagement strategies of their first feature film.

The nominees were:

  • Winner: Lucy Mulloy, director, UNA NOCHE
    • Jenny Deller, director, FUTURE WEATHER
    • Rola Nashef, director, DETROIT UNLEADED

2 Responses to “The Tree of Life and Beginners share top Gotham prize”

  1. I keep forgeting to mention TO HELL AND BACK AGAIN, which could actually be the year’s best documentary film.

    THE TREE OF LIFE is a great choice (again) though I am perplexed by BEGINNERS, a film I was underwhelmed by. I agree with you that TAKE SHELTER (or THE DESCENDANTS) would have been way better to fill the tie.

  2. I like big chunks of Beginners, and I remember now watching it and thinking at the start it might be fantastic, but then it fizzled a little bit for me.

Leave a Reply


Tiny Subscribe to Comments





  • LiC on Twitter

  • Archives

All material copyright 2007-2012 by Craig Kennedy unless otherwise stated