Brave, Wreck-It Ralph and Rise of the Guardians receive 10 nominations each. This year’s GKIDS entry is The Rabbi’s Cat.

Best Animated Feature

  • Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation
  • ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

 

Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  • Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Before Orel – Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem – Illumination Entertainment
  • Disney Tron: Uprising – Beck’s Beginning – Disney TV Animation
  • Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury – DreamWorks Animation
  • Justice League: Doom – Warner Bros. Animation

 

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Brad and Gary – Illumination Entertainment
  • Bydlo – National Film Board of Canada
  • Eyes on the Stars – StoryCorps
  • Goodnight Mr. Foot – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Kali the Little Vampire – National Film Board of Canada
  • Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Paperman – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – ‘Bill Plympton Couch Gag’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

Best Animated Television Commercial
NO NOMINATIONS

Best General Audience Animated TV Production For Preschool Children

  • Bubble Guppies ‘A Tooth on the Looth’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson’ – Ludorum
  • Jake & The Never Land Pirates ‘Peter Pan Returns’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Doc McStuffins ‘The Right Stuff’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Justin Time ‘Marcello’s Meatballs’ – Guru Studio

Best Animated Television Production For Children

  • Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ – Threshold Animation Studios
  • Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe, Ltd.
  • The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Best General Audience Animated Television Production

  • Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX
  • Bob’s Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ – 20th Century Fox TV
  • Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ – Disney TV Animation
  • MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ – Stoopid Buddy Studios
  • South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ – Central Productions

Animated Video Game

  • Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software
  • Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios
  • Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America
  • Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

  • Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm
  • Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis
  • Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart
  • I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson
  • Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg
  • Origin – Jessica Poon
  • The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan
  • Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Andrew Schneider ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Brett Albert – ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Jihyun Yoon – ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Joel Aron – ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke ‘The Amazing Spider-Man’ – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation
  • Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge ‘John Carter’ – Cinesite
  • Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar ‘Battleship’ – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Dan Driscoll ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jennifer Dickie ‘Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day’ – Guru Studio
  • Keith Kellogg ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Forrest Savelen ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Shi Zimu ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Sihanouk Marinona ‘Before Orel: Trust’ – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Teri Yam ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Yan Jiazhuang ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk’ – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Dan Nguyen ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • David Pate ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Jaime Landes ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phillppe LeBrun ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Pierre Perifel ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Travis Hathaway ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Travis Knight “ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Will Becher ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey ‘Life of Pi – Orangutan’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl ‘Life of Pi – Tiger’ – Rhythm & Hues Studio
  • Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat ‘The Avengers’ – Industrial Light & Magic
  • Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Bialk ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts’ – DreamWorks Animaton
  • Andy Suriano ‘DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl’ – Big Hair Productions, Inc.
  • Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun ‘The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • “C” Raggio IV ‘Kick Buttowski: Petrified’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi ‘Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gordon Hammond ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley ‘Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Thaddeus Paul Cauldron ‘Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa’- Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Carlos Grangel ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Carter Goodrich ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Craig Kellman ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Heidi Smith ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Howie Parkins ‘Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns!’ – Disney TV Animation
  • John Eng ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh ‘SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Mic Graves ‘The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job’ – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.
  • Michael Chang ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Zack Keller ‘Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners’ – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Genndy Tartakovsky ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Johan Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux ‘The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS
  • Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie ‘Zarafa’ – GKIDS
  • Rick Moore ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Sam Fell, Chris Butler ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Adam Berry ‘Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Alf Clausen ‘The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Frederik Wiedmann ‘Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss’ – F. Wiedmann, Composer
  • Guy Moon ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • John Paesano ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Michael Rubin ‘Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale!’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Alexandre Desplat ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruce Retief ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman Communications
  • Henry Jackman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
  • John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • John Powell, Cinco Paul ‘Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax’ – Illumination Entertainment
  • Mark Mothersbaugh ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Alberto Mielgo ‘Tron: Uprising: The Stranger’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Ian Worrel ‘Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – ‘The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches’ – Film Roman
  • Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – ‘Adventure Time – The Hard Easy’ – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown ‘hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween’ – Hallmark
  • Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith ‘Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings’ – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Marcello Vignali ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton ‘Ice Age: Continental Drift’ – Blue Sky Studios
  • Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Norman Garwood, Matt Berry ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ – Aardman Animation
  • Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Rick Heintzich ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Steve Pilcher ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Kelly ‘Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar ‘Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles’ –
    Cartoon Network Studios
  • Doug Lovelace ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff
    Man’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Holly Forsyth ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think
    His Name is Baxter Stockman’’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee ‘Tron: Uprising: The Reward’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring,
    Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley ‘Kung Fu Panda: Legends of
    Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Tom Herpich, Skyler Page ‘Adventure Time: Goliad’ – Cartoon
    Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Emmanuela Cozzi ‘ParaNorman’ – Focus Features
  • Johanne Matte ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Leo Matsuda ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Lissa Treiman ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Rob Koo ‘Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted’ – DreamWorks
    Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • James Patrick Stuart as Private ‘Penguins of Madagascar: High
    Moltage’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jeff Bennett as Keswick ‘T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy’ – Nickelodeon
    Animation Studios
  • Jessica Walter as Malory Archer ‘Archer: Lo Scandolo’ – Weissman
    Markovitz Communications for FX Network
  • Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy ‘Randy Cunningham:
    9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy’ – Disney TV Animation
  • Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines ‘Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped’ –
    Disney TV Animation
  • Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – ‘Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise
    of the Turtles’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Sam Witwer as Darth Maul ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge’ –
    Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
  • Tom McGrath as Skipper ‘Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter
    Woman’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Adam Sandler as Dracula ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures
    Animation
  • Alan Tudyk as King Candy ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation
    Studios
  • Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney
    Studios
  • Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl ‘Frankenweenie’ – The Walt Disney
    Studios
  • Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria ‘The Pirates! Band of Misfits’ –
  • Aardman Animations
  • Jim Cummings as Budzo ‘Adventures in Zambezia’ – Saltzman
    Communications
  • Jude Law as Pitch ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Kelly MacDonald as Merida ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung
    Fu Day Care’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees’ – Gracie Films in
    Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Gabe Garza – ‘Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species’ -
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball ‘The Simpsons: How I Wet Your
    Mother’ – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Kacey Arnold – ‘Robot and Monster: The Blimp’ – Nickelodeon
    Animation Studios
  • Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk:
    Animal House’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Stephanie Gillis ‘The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield’ –
    Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  • Trey Parker – ‘South Park: Jewpacabra’ – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Chris Butler – ParaNorman – Focus Features
  • Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations
  • Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy
    Hill – GKIDS
  • John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios
  • Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi -
    Brave – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation
    Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

  • Bret Marnell ‘Puss in Boots: Three Diablos’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Chris Hink ‘Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie’ –
    Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu
    Panda: ‘Monkey in the Middle’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye ‘Kung Fu
    Panda – Enter the Dragon’ – Nickelodeon Animation Studios
  • Jason Tucker ‘Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival’ – Lucasfilm
    Animation Ltd.
  • Lynn Hobson ‘Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House’ –
    DreamWorks Animation
  • Pieter Kaufman ‘Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess’ – Disney TV
    Animation
  • Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell ‘Dan Vs Monster
    Under The Bed’ – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Catherine Apple ‘Hotel Transylvania’ – Sony Pictures Animation
  • Joyce Arrastia ‘Rise of the Guardians’ – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mark Rosenbaum ‘Secret of the Wings’ – DisneyToon Studios
  • Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David
    Suther ‘Brave’ – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Tim Mertens ‘Wreck-It Ralph’ – Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

  • Winsor McCay Award – Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, Mark Henn
  • June Foray – Howard Green
  • Ub Iwerks – Toon Boom Animation Pipeline

via: Awards Daily

5 Responses to “Annie Award Nominations”

  1. Was The Painting not eligible for this?? Nothing against The Rabbi’s Cat, since it has a great style- but that one and Le Tableau were superior to Hotel Transylvania, I think :(

  2. Amy, even Madagascar 3 would be a better alternative than Hotel Transylvania. Take that as you will.

    A bit surprised that Pirates! made it to the Best Animated Feature list, I thought people would forget about the film.

  3. I’ve learned not to trust the Annies. Bless them for bringing attention to non-mainstream titles like The Rabbi’s Cat, but… I don’t know

  4. I think the nominations for the Annies tend to be less disappointing than the awards themselves, but I don’t put a lot of stock in these either. It is nice to see recognition being given to the smaller studios and to animated TV shows though.

  5. Agreed with both Joel and Craig here about the Annies. The nominations tend to be more acceptable, but in the end they have little worth or significance.

Leave a Reply


Tiny Subscribe to Comments





  • LiC on Twitter

  • Archives

All material copyright 2007-2012 by Craig Kennedy unless otherwise stated