Here are the 2012 International Documentary Association awards. Check out the interview I did with the director of the Pare Lorentz Award-winning Island President here. Also check out Jackson’s interviews with Sugar Man subject Rodriguez here and director here.

2012 IDA Documentary Awards:

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

ARNOLD SHAPIRO

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER AWARD

DAVID FRANCE

PIONEER AWARD

SUNDANCE INSTITUTE DOCUMENTARY FILM PROGRAM AND FUND

BEST FEATURE AWARD

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Director/Producer/Writer: Malik Bendjelloul

Producer: Simon Chinn

Executive Producer: John Battsek

Red Box Films, Sony Pictures Classics

BEST SHORT AWARD

SAVING FACE

Director: Daniel Junge, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy

Producers: David Coombe, Daniel Junge, Alison Greenberg, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy, Sabiha Sumar

Co-Producers: Aaron Kopp, Fazeelat Aslam

Senior Producer: Lisa Heller (HBO)

Executive Producer: Sheila Nevins (HBO)

HBO Documentary Films, Milkhaus, LLC, and JungeFilm, LLC

BEST LIMITED SERIES AWARD

ON DEATH ROW

Director/Writer: Werner Herzog

Producer: Erik Nelson

Coordinating Producer: Robert Erickson

Executive Producers: Dave Harding, Amy Briamonte; Andre Singer and Lucki Stipetic (Spring Films and Werner Herzog Film); Nick Raslan (Skellig Rock); Henry Schleiff and Sara Kozak (Investigation Discovery)

Creative Differences, Investigation Discovery

BEST CONTINUING SERIES AWARD

AMERICAN MASTERS

Executive Producer: Susan Lacy

Series Producer: Prudence Glass

Supervising Producer: Julie Sacks

Coordinating Producer: Junko Tsunashima

THIRTEEN in association with PBS

DAVID L. WOLPER STUDENT DOCUMENTARY AWARD

LA CAMIONETA

Director/Producer/Writer: Mark Kendall

Producer: Rafael González

Writer: Shannon Kennedy

Executive Producer: Esther Robinson

School of Visual Arts

ABCNEWS VIDEOSOURCE AWARD

HARVEST OF EMPIRE

Directors: Peter Getzels, Eduardo López

Producers: Wendy Thompson-Marquez, Eduardo López

Onyx Films, EVS Communications, Loquito Productions

HUMANITAS DOCUMENTARY AWARD

BITTER SEEDS

Director/Producer: Micha X. Peled

Teddy Bear Films

PARE LORENTZ AWARD

THE ISLAND PRESIDENT

Director: Jon Shenk

Producers: Bonni Cohen, Richard Berge

Executive Producers: Jon Else, Sally Jo Fifer, Dan Cogan

Actual Films, Inc., Samuel Goldwyn/Independent Lens

CREATIVE RECOGNITION AWARDS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WOMEN WITH COWS

Cinematography by: Peter Gerdehag

BEST EDITING

ROOM 237

Editing by: Rodney Ascher

BEST MUSIC

SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN

Original Songs by: Sixto Rodriguez

Additional Score by: Malik Bendjelloul

BEST WRITING

ANN RICHARDS’ TEXAS

Screenplay by: Keith Patterson

Leave a Reply


Tiny Subscribe to Comments





  • LiC on Twitter

  • Archives

All material copyright 2007-2012 by Craig Kennedy unless otherwise stated